Cheese is the spotlight in the city of Tbilisi, hosting an annual Georgian cheese festival. This year, on 22 July the festival will be held in Mtatsminda Park with large companies and farmers participating. Visitors will be ablea to taste and buy over artisan cheese made with unique recipes.
Last year, the annual cheese festival took place in Rose Revolution Square with 50 cheese producing companies participating. Cheese-makers presented cheese as well as Dambali Khacho (a type of cottage cheese), while performing master classes on cheese making. Visitors also had the opportunity to enjoy Churchkhela, honey and Georgian wine.
The annual tradition aims to boost the popularization of Georgian cheese. As modern Georgian cheese industry continues to develop, old recipes have been restored with more variety of cheese available suiting all tastes and preferences.
Greenline Travel Agency offer you to join this event with us.